KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Manufacturing

såpa

English translation: potash soap/soft soap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:såpa
English translation:potash soap/soft soap

13:34 Feb 5, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-08 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / plasterboard manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: såpa
I know såpa is normally a kind of soap. But in this context they talk about as a component in plasterboard (gipsskiva) manufacturing and how it determines the fastening qualities on the back of the plasterboard. here is a sentence
"så ökade förbrukningen av såpa koncentrat utan att påverka släppen".

Any ideas gratefully received
Phlebas
potash soap/soft soap
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4potash soap/soft soapxxxtrsk2000
2Mold soapsampat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potash soap/soft soap


Explanation:
...

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mold soap


Explanation:
"Mold Soap Concentrate
Parting agent for quick easy release of objects being caste in plaster when making molds. Comes as a concentrate: mix 8 parts distilled water to 1 part mold soap concentrate."
http://www.baileypottery.com/clay/othermaterials.htm

sampat
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish