KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing

Uthyrningsstugorna:

English translation: small summer houses to rent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Uthyrningsstugorna
English translation:small summer houses to rent

12:17 May 9, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Swedish term or phrase: Uthyrningsstugorna:
description of accomodation on an island?
Kes Samuelson
cottages for rent
Explanation:
small summer houses to rent (let).

Sounds nice !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 14:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might also be called \"cottage village\"
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
A very prompt response. We are looking forward to visiting Sweden this summer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rental cabins/cottages
Nina Engberg
4cottages for rentHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cottages for rent


Explanation:
small summer houses to rent (let).

Sounds nice !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 14:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might also be called \"cottage village\"

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thank you!
A very prompt response. We are looking forward to visiting Sweden this summer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rental cabins/cottages


Explanation:
Without more context, this seems like the only logical answer.

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124