KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing

Ankarstången ... G:et

English translation: The anchor shank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Ankarstången
English translation:The anchor shank
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

01:09 Jan 16, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Swedish term or phrase: Ankarstången ... G:et
Bland de allra första tallrikar som gjordes på XXX.

"Ankarstången" går på denna första stämpel rakt igenom G:et i XXX.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
the shank ... the letter G
Explanation:
From reference:

The common anchor consists of a straight bar called a shank, having at one end a transverse bar called a stock, above which is a ring for the cable, and at the other end the crown, from which branch out two or more arms with flukes, forming with the shank a suitable angle to enter the ground.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I new there was a better term! Wonderful reference ... can I award "5" here!!

Thanks,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4below
Billy McCormac
4the shank ... the letter G
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shank ... the letter G


Explanation:
From reference:

The common anchor consists of a straight bar called a shank, having at one end a transverse bar called a stock, above which is a ring for the cable, and at the other end the crown, from which branch out two or more arms with flukes, forming with the shank a suitable angle to enter the ground.


    Reference: http://www.wkonline.com/d/Anchor_stock.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8081
Grading comment
I new there was a better term! Wonderful reference ... can I award "5" here!!

Thanks,
Paula

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Anchor: a hook by which a ship is held to the sea-level. The points of the anchor are known as flukes and the horizontal cross-piece is called a beam. The shaft of the anchor is termed the stock or timber.

In other words:
"On this first stamp (seal?), the shaft of the anchor pierces the 'G'"
"the stock of the anchor..."
"the timber of the anchor..."


    Reference: http://www.heraldryunlimited.com/guide/dictionary/dictionary...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335