KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing

ungdomsmottagning

English translation: youth clinic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ungdomsmottagning
English translation:youth clinic
Entered by: Peter Linton

22:11 Mar 29, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Swedish term or phrase: ungdomsmottagning
Barn- och utbildningsnämnden.
(Kommunfullmäktige)
Nämndens verksamhet omfattar verksamhet för barn i behov
av särskilt stöd samt ungdomsmottagningen.
Peter Linton
youth clinic
Explanation:
ungdomsmottagningen is a clinic for people under 21, mainly dealing with sexual matters. You can go there and get free condoms and information (and counseling in some cases), as well as gynecological examinations and tests, etc. It's really good actually as the people there are very friendly and not as intimidating for young people as the clinics in the big hospitals.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Mijo Schyllert
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers, very helpful. In the context, 'youth clinic' fitted best, though I added that they provided things like youth counselling. Wish I could share out points,but it's first past the post, not proportional representation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4youth clinic
Mijo Schyllert
5 -1Youth CentreMarit Brevik
3 -1youth counseling
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
youth counseling


Explanation:
Does that fit in your context?

The Youth Counseling Program, which began in 1972,
has a long and successful history of providing
counseling and support services to young people and their families. Program services help young people build on their strengths, increase core skills and assets and resolve issues that are barriers to their success.  The Youth Counseling Program served over 2,000 youth and their families each year. The program provides child and family centered, strength-based counseling, support and advocacy services that reach out to children in schools and families in the community.

Many of the young people served by the Youth Counseling Program display early signs of risk, including chemical abuse, truancy, behavior problems and family concerns. Others are already experiencing serious problems including depression, chemical dependency, delinquent behaviors, school failure, and other serious entrenched conduct and mental health problems. Program counselors provide counseling and support for students in many areas schools and communities


    Reference: http://storefrontgroup.nonprofitoffice.com/index.asp?Type=B_...
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anette Herbert: Ungdomsmottagning is a clinic for the youth
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
youth clinic


Explanation:
ungdomsmottagningen is a clinic for people under 21, mainly dealing with sexual matters. You can go there and get free condoms and information (and counseling in some cases), as well as gynecological examinations and tests, etc. It's really good actually as the people there are very friendly and not as intimidating for young people as the clinics in the big hospitals.
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.um.goteborg.se/
    Reference: http://www.ungdomsmottagningen.info/
Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers, very helpful. In the context, 'youth clinic' fitted best, though I added that they provided things like youth counselling. Wish I could share out points,but it's first past the post, not proportional representation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Hallberg
12 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert
17 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
1 day5 hrs

agree  Ingrid Abramson
1 day10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Youth Centre


Explanation:
in a youth centre you will have qualified youth workers who will be able to give advice on sexual as well as emotional matters. there will also be activities such as a pool-table or a dart board available for kids who just want somewhere to go.

Marit Brevik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anette Herbert: You will not find the social activities at an Ungdomsmottagning, they used to be found in the now so scarce "ungdomsgårdar"
7 hrs