KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing

bedömer

English translation: assess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bedöma
English translation:assess
Entered by: Inger Brandt

13:19 May 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Swedish term or phrase: bedömer
Vi bedömer naturligtvis inte bara individens kompetens och personlighet.
Inger Brandt
assess
Explanation:
For example.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9assessGeorge Hopkins
3 +1appraise
Peter Linton
4evaluate
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
assess


Explanation:
For example.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3089
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
4 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 mins

agree  Alison Dieden
9 mins

agree  Renassans LS
17 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
30 mins

agree  Anette Herbert
30 mins
  -> I like that, meeting so many agreeable people on a Friday!

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Erik Hansson
6 hrs

agree  A. Petrunova
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluate


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hoganassessments.com/NewWhitePapers.asp

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appraise


Explanation:
In the company where I worked, we had "annual appraisals" - performance reviews. So "appraise" is a more technical jargon HR word than perfectly correct but less jargony words like assess and evaluate.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wiita
21 hrs