KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing

Två av marknadens absolut bästa kulleder!

English translation: ball head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kulled
English translation:ball head
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:16 Oct 5, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Swedish term or phrase: Två av marknadens absolut bästa kulleder!
Description regarding a tripod ball head.
Almon Dao
Two of the best/greatest ball heads on the market!
Explanation:
I would delete "absolut". It does not contribute to the message, it only makes the sentence heavy and hard to read.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks - to the point and was the quickest to reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Definitely two of the best ball heads in the market.
Mats Wiman
5Two of the top ball and socket joints on the market.Jeff Ganellen
5Two of the best/greatest ball heads on the market!
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Two of the best/greatest ball heads on the market!


Explanation:
I would delete "absolut". It does not contribute to the message, it only makes the sentence heavy and hard to read.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077
Grading comment
Thanks - to the point and was the quickest to reply.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Definitely two of the best ball heads in the market.


Explanation:
or
Absolutely two ....


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Absolutely correct, but unfortunately without the "Lieder"-flow.
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Two of the top ball and socket joints on the market.


Explanation:
A look at the representation of websites shows that this definition is the one most often used.


    Norstedt -Gullberg
    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84