KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing / Market Research

"bra att förvara"

English translation: convenient storage, easy to store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:"bra att förvara"
English translation:convenient storage, easy to store
Entered by: Charlesp

13:10 Dec 14, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: "bra att förvara"
"Lätt användliga och bra att förvara."

Referring to a product. "Easy to use and ...."
Charlesp
Sweden
convenient storage
Explanation:
Just a suggestion....:)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Barath
United States
Grading comment
exactly!
(the Swedish may be vague and open to interpretation, but "convenient storage" is a much better way to say it than I would have thought of!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2convenient storage
Rebecca Barath
3 +1easy to store
Sven Petersson
4no storage problems
Helen Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bra att förvara
no storage problems


Explanation:
There must be a few ways of saying it - I would even say 'easy to use and store', where easy covers both options. If not, 'no storage problems' is the way I'd put it.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy to store


Explanation:
A wee bit more context would help! What's the product?

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"bra att förvara"
convenient storage


Explanation:
Just a suggestion....:)

Rebecca Barath
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
exactly!
(the Swedish may be vague and open to interpretation, but "convenient storage" is a much better way to say it than I would have thought of!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs