KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Avlastningssamtal

English translation: Defusing dialogue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Avlastningssamtal
English translation:Defusing dialogue
Entered by: Catherine Skala

16:44 Dec 2, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: Avlastningssamtal
Krishanteringsgruppen kallar personalen till avlastningssamtal inom 24 timmar efter den allvarliga händelsen.

Kamratstöd, avlastningssamtal och debriefingsamtal vid krishantering.
Catherine Skala
United Kingdom
Defusing dialogue
Explanation:
This actually seems to be something other than debriefing - a thing called "defusing".

For example, in the first reference below, at the bottom of page 5 (or 2, depending on how you count!) it's described as "defusing även kallat avlastningssamtal..."

And the Wikipedia article describes defusing as the first line of intervention, with debriefing to come later.

Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Defusing dialogue
JaneD
3Critical Incident Stress Debriefing
Deane GOLTERMANN


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Critical Incident Stress Debriefing


Explanation:
Don't you just love it when a Swe text uses a Swe word with an imported Eng synonym in the same sentence? Have a few experiences.

You need to figure what your writer is trying to differentiate, or whether they just want to sound cool.

Here's what the US military says about it ... lots of different kinds of debriefing, but each seems to have different definitions. See http://www.ptsd.va.gov/professional/trauma/disaster-terroris...

This suggestion seems appropriate -- dealing with responders.

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Defusing dialogue


Explanation:
This actually seems to be something other than debriefing - a thing called "defusing".

For example, in the first reference below, at the bottom of page 5 (or 2, depending on how you count!) it's described as "defusing även kallat avlastningssamtal..."

And the Wikipedia article describes defusing as the first line of intervention, with debriefing to come later.




    Reference: http://ltu.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:1032846/FULLTEXT0...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Critical_incident_stress_management
JaneD
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tack!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: But I would prefer "defusing discussion". The UK and Australian miltary have found that group discussion among 'survivors' sharing expereinces and continuing their mutual support is very helpful in CISD.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  Agneta Pallinder: Defusing discussion - yes.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Agneta

agree  Yngve Roennike: defusing session (dialog is something more protracted, I'd say). De-escalation would also work.
86 days