KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bärpapper

English translation: release base paper


05:00 Dec 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Labelling
Swedish term or phrase: bärpapper
The paper on which a sticker is stored before application.

• Se till att inga etiketter lossnat från bärpapperet och hamnat någonstans i maskinen.
EKM
Sweden
English translation:release base paper
Explanation:
Concerning labels, it is so called pressure sensitive self-adhesive applications. Release base paper is the term used. Base paper is coated with silicone (PMDS-polydimethylsiloxan).

I am working with this special kind of paper/application more than 5 years.
You can have a look on web sites of release base paper producers: UPM,Billerud,Cham,Stora Enso,.. or producers of labels: Avery Dennison,Raflatac,Siliconature,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2005-12-21 09:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Release liner is also possible to use, but this expression we mostly use for hygiene products (dambindor, blöjor).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 51 mins (2005-12-22 11:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now realise that I was a bit too quick yesterday and gave you an answer which is not entirely true. Correct term is Release Paper or Release Liner. Release Base paper is the base paper used for Release liners, that is the base paper is coated with silicone to give the release effect. As it can be somewhat time consuming to search on the the producers websites I here submit more precise links on Release Liners.
http://www.lptnow.com/laserupdate/indexfaq.html
http://hotproducts.alibaba.com/manufacturers-exporters/Relea...
http://www.indilabel.com/lablguid/terms.html
Selected response from:

Radoslava Peterson
Grading comment
Tack så mycket! Det verkar som om flera begrepp används - Radoslavas förslag hade dock mest kött på benen. Gott Nytt År!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1release base paper
Radoslava Peterson
5paperGeorge Hopkins
4carrier paper
Sven Petersson
2sticker base paper
David Hollywood


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bärpapper
sticker base paper


Explanation:
Waterslide papers with the photograph printed or copied onto them are cut out and immersed in water so the image releases from the base paper. ...
www.shortcourses.com/how/transfers/transfers.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-12-21 05:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labels & Stickers. Using only the best resin-coated base paper. This photo-quality inkjet paper has a reverse side coated with self-adhesive. ...
www.konicaminoltainkjetpaper.com/index.php?id=40 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bärpapper
carrier paper


Explanation:
HP terminology.


    Reference: http://www.abcink.com/hp-cd-applicator-assembly-kit.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bärpapper
paper


Explanation:
In this case I would write: Ensure that no stickers [labels] have loosened from the [base] paper and fallen anywhere in the machine.

'bär' appears to be unnecessary.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bärpapper
release base paper


Explanation:
Concerning labels, it is so called pressure sensitive self-adhesive applications. Release base paper is the term used. Base paper is coated with silicone (PMDS-polydimethylsiloxan).

I am working with this special kind of paper/application more than 5 years.
You can have a look on web sites of release base paper producers: UPM,Billerud,Cham,Stora Enso,.. or producers of labels: Avery Dennison,Raflatac,Siliconature,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2005-12-21 09:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Release liner is also possible to use, but this expression we mostly use for hygiene products (dambindor, blöjor).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 51 mins (2005-12-22 11:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now realise that I was a bit too quick yesterday and gave you an answer which is not entirely true. Correct term is Release Paper or Release Liner. Release Base paper is the base paper used for Release liners, that is the base paper is coated with silicone to give the release effect. As it can be somewhat time consuming to search on the the producers websites I here submit more precise links on Release Liners.
http://www.lptnow.com/laserupdate/indexfaq.html
http://hotproducts.alibaba.com/manufacturers-exporters/Relea...
http://www.indilabel.com/lablguid/terms.html


Radoslava Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack så mycket! Det verkar som om flera begrepp används - Radoslavas förslag hade dock mest kött på benen. Gott Nytt År!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: absoulty correct - and so much detail...
10 days