KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

maskinpass

English translation: precision level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:maskinpass
English translation:precision level
Entered by: George Hopkins

23:11 Aug 5, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Metal stamping; punch presses
Swedish term or phrase: maskinpass
3. Rikta upp pressen, genom att lyfta den med t.ex. en domkraft.
4. Observera att lyftanordningen skall verka på presstativet, så att inga delar på pressen kan skadas.
5. Vid uppriktningen kan ett maskinpass med fördel placeras på pressbordet.
6. När pressen står rakt – placera shims (mellanlägg) under pressen, där de behövs.
David Rumsey
Canada
precision level
Explanation:
Or engineer's level, ie, an accurate [spirit] level of some kind.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5precision levelGeorge Hopkins
3machinist's levelLarry Abramson


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precision level


Explanation:
Or engineer's level, ie, an accurate [spirit] level of some kind.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machinist's level


Explanation:
Although "precision level" got 115,000 hits on Google, to 13,000 hits for "machinist's level", once you got through a couple of hundred priority commercial hits, almost everthing related to the LEVEL OF PRECISION, rather than the tool in question. Machinist's level has no such ambiguity.

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41