KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drivlagringen

English translation: the drive bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:drivlagringen
English translation:the drive bearing
Entered by: Sven Petersson

22:53 Jul 3, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: drivlagringen
Antal smörjnipplar, 2st, i drivlagringen.

Drive bearing or drive storage area?
David Rumsey
Canada
the drive bearing
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack - som jag antagit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the drive bearing
Sven Petersson
5the drive bearings
Transcrit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the drive bearings


Explanation:
tech dic

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the drive bearing


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
Tusen tack - som jag antagit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit: Yes, but in English you write the bearings with s because there are a groupe of ball bearings within the mech
4 days