International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

får premiär

English translation: to be unveiled, to be launched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:får premiär
English translation:to be unveiled, to be launched
Entered by: Larry Abramson

14:59 Jan 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / car manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: får premiär
den nya konceptbilen som får premiär i veckan
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
to be unveiled, to be launched
Explanation:
Fits in with the grammar here
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Larry
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be unveiled, to be launchedLarry Abramson
3launched
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
launched


Explanation:
my suggestion

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be unveiled, to be launched


Explanation:
Fits in with the grammar here

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you Larry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
8 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Glenn Fallhorn
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mårten Sandberg