KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

brandcellsskiljande byggnadsdelar

English translation: fire compartment-separating building components


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:brandcellsskiljande byggnadsdelar
English translation:fire compartment-separating building components

03:23 Dec 13, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-16 04:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: brandcellsskiljande byggnadsdelar
I know this is very late but if anyone reads this before 8am GMT+1...any suggestions?
Phlebas
fire compartment-separating building components
Explanation:
I used this in a translation back in February and it was well received. I based it on the description in the example sentence, which I found in the at the reference link below, at page 123, item 5:62.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-13 03:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a 2007 version of "Eurokod-termer" from SIS (Swedish Standards Institute) that shows "fire compartment" for "brandcell". Unfortunately, I can't find an online source for this document right now for you.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire compartment-separating building components
Charles Ek
5fire-cell limiting parts of buildingGeorge Hopkins
4fire partitionastronomi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire compartment-separating building components


Explanation:
I used this in a translation back in February and it was well received. I based it on the description in the example sentence, which I found in the at the reference link below, at page 123, item 5:62.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-13 03:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a 2007 version of "Eurokod-termer" from SIS (Swedish Standards Institute) that shows "fire compartment" for "brandcell". Unfortunately, I can't find an online source for this document right now for you.

Example sentence(s):
  • Brandcellsskiljande byggnadsdelar ska vara täta mot genomsläpp av flammor och gaser och vara så värmeisolerande att temperaturen på den av brand opå- verkade sidan inte medför risk för brandspridning.

    Reference: http://www.boverket.se/Global/Webbokhandel/Dokument/2008/BBR...
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire-cell limiting parts of building


Explanation:
Have used this term in several translations.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire partition


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firewall_(construction)
"There are two main classifications of fire walls: fire partitions, and true fire walls. To the layperson, the common use of language typically includes both when referring to a firewall unless distinguishing between them is necessary."

With all due respect, no one really speaks like the "very winded" previous suggestions, imho.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firewall_(construction)
astronomi