hjulsänk

English translation: wheel drop

Swedish term or phrase:hjulsänk
English translation:wheel drop
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

14:11 Feb 1, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railways
Swedish term or phrase: hjulsänk
Funktionsmässigt innehåller den en modern tandemsvarv modell U2000/400D från tyska Hegenscheidt, plats för oförstörande provning av hjul och axlar, hjulsänk för byte av hjulpar samt en arbetsplats med åtkomst till fordonens alla nivåer inkl. travers för byte av takmonterad utrustning.

“wheel-change pit”, “Underfloor lifting system” and “Wheelset changer in elevated track” are alternatives I have considered so far.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
wheel drop
Explanation:
This might be the term you are looking for.

Hjulparsbyte – vår anläggning är förbered med en hjulsänk och arbetsgrav för att effektivt kunna utföra bland annat hjulparsbyte eller andra jobb som kräver att vi befinner oss under vagnen.
https://www.txgm.se/varfor-valja-oss/

En sänkgrav/hjulsänk är en grop i golvet där det finns en vagn med en domkraft på.
http://www.jvmv2.se/forum/index.php/index.php?id=22044

Wheel Lathe
Many modern depots are equipped with a wheel profiling facility known as a wheel lathe. These are normally designed so that the wheels can be reprofiled while still on the train. Removing the wheels requires the train to be lifted and this is an expensive business and very time-consuming. To avoid this, the underfloor wheel lathe or "ground" wheel lathe was developed like the one shown in Figure 5.
Wheels can be removed from a train by a "wheel drop", where the wheelset is lowered underneath the train into a basement below the depot floor.
http://www.railway-technical.com/trains/train-maintenance/

Bogie & Wheel Drop System
This drop system provides for the safe interchange of bogies and wheel sets without the necessity to lift the vehicles.
http://www.coxgomyl.com/products/bogie-wheel-drop-system/

Whttps://web.archive.org/web/20081223223949/http://www.waterc... at Ropley MPD




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-01 16:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit re last link
Wheeldrop at Ropley MPD
https://web.archive.org/web/20081223223949/http://www.waterc...
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
There seems to be a number of different legitimate solutions to this question. I asked my client - they preferred "Wheelset changer in elevated track". Thanks for your suggestion. The links were useful too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drop table
Sven Petersson
2wheel drop
Alison MacG


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wheel drop


Explanation:
This might be the term you are looking for.

Hjulparsbyte – vår anläggning är förbered med en hjulsänk och arbetsgrav för att effektivt kunna utföra bland annat hjulparsbyte eller andra jobb som kräver att vi befinner oss under vagnen.
https://www.txgm.se/varfor-valja-oss/

En sänkgrav/hjulsänk är en grop i golvet där det finns en vagn med en domkraft på.
http://www.jvmv2.se/forum/index.php/index.php?id=22044

Wheel Lathe
Many modern depots are equipped with a wheel profiling facility known as a wheel lathe. These are normally designed so that the wheels can be reprofiled while still on the train. Removing the wheels requires the train to be lifted and this is an expensive business and very time-consuming. To avoid this, the underfloor wheel lathe or "ground" wheel lathe was developed like the one shown in Figure 5.
Wheels can be removed from a train by a "wheel drop", where the wheelset is lowered underneath the train into a basement below the depot floor.
http://www.railway-technical.com/trains/train-maintenance/

Bogie & Wheel Drop System
This drop system provides for the safe interchange of bogies and wheel sets without the necessity to lift the vehicles.
http://www.coxgomyl.com/products/bogie-wheel-drop-system/

Whttps://web.archive.org/web/20081223223949/http://www.waterc... at Ropley MPD




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-01 16:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit re last link
Wheeldrop at Ropley MPD
https://web.archive.org/web/20081223223949/http://www.waterc...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
There seems to be a number of different legitimate solutions to this question. I asked my client - they preferred "Wheelset changer in elevated track". Thanks for your suggestion. The links were useful too.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop table


Explanation:
http://jvcrane.com/home/products/railroad-maintenance/drop-t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-02 02:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadmeadow_Locomotive_Depot


    Reference: http://www.handling.com/product-categories/rail-maintenance-...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drop_table
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Notes to answerer
Asker: There seems to be a number of different legitimate solutions to this question. I asked my client - they preferred "Wheelset changer in elevated track". Thanks for your suggestion.