KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Health Care

på friska frivilliga

English translation: in healthy subjects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:på friska frivilliga
English translation:in healthy subjects
Entered by: quincey

09:18 Apr 5, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Swedish term or phrase: på friska frivilliga
Denna undersökning är baserad på 446 läkemedelskandidater (småmolekyler) och visar att ca. 9 procent av all produkter som går in i klinisk fas I-prövning på friska frivilliga når marknad
quincey
United Kingdom
in healthy subjects
Explanation:
Choice of preposition dependent on exactly how you phrase the rest.

These are the standard phrasings in Swedish and English repsectively. In English you usually dont have to mention that the subjects are volontary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-05 09:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2125.2006....
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in healthy subjects
Folke Nettelblad
4 +2healthy volunteers
Soren Petersen
4healthy or in good physical shape volunteers
Rodrigo Mendonça


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
healthy volunteers


Explanation:
This would be my guess.

Soren Petersen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  micawber_7
7 hrs

agree  xxxE2efour: FDA and other textbooks seem to prefer volunteers to subjects in Phase 1 clinical trials
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in healthy subjects


Explanation:
Choice of preposition dependent on exactly how you phrase the rest.

These are the standard phrasings in Swedish and English repsectively. In English you usually dont have to mention that the subjects are volontary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-05 09:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2125.2006....

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Abramson
1 hr

agree  Terje Ostgaard
19 hrs

agree  xxxE2efour: The preposition can be in, of or on. "Trials in" is the jargon phrase but not the most natural English as far as I am concerned.
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healthy or in good physical shape volunteers


Explanation:
healthy sound better

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese