KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Health Care

rörelseorganen

English translation: muskuloskeletal system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rörelseorganen
English translation:muskuloskeletal system
Entered by: David Rumsey

22:02 Jun 29, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Swedish term or phrase: rörelseorganen
Fetma ökar risken för sjukdomar och besvär i rörelseorganen och – om det är fråga om bukfetma – för högt blodtryck, hjärt-kärlsjukdom och diabetes typ 2.

Någon långvarig sjukdom eller något besvär från rörelseorganen rapporterades av 21 procent av kvinnorna och 15 procent av männen 2002/03, vilket innebär en i stort sett konstant nivå sedan början av 1990-talet.
David Rumsey
Canada
muskuloskeletal system
Explanation:
Since rörelseorgan are bones, joints and muscles, I think that this would be the correct term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-06-29 22:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe the spelling is musculoskeltal.
Selected response from:

Thor Truelson
United States
Grading comment
thanks Thor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1muskuloskeletal systemThor Truelson
3locomotion organsFrederika Heden


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muskuloskeletal system


Explanation:
Since rörelseorgan are bones, joints and muscles, I think that this would be the correct term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-06-29 22:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe the spelling is musculoskeltal.

Thor Truelson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Thor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederika Heden: Yes, that would be "musculoskeletal" but you are quite right Thor =)
6 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locomotion organs


Explanation:
"mobility" and "movement" are also floating around for this.

If you prefer to describe it, it refers to the slightly more commonly used "musculoskeltal disorders", see link to the "Bone and Joint Decade" project. To verify the use of "rörelseorganen" in this context, please refer to this publication, published by the university hospitals in Skåne (MAS and Lund) referring to the "BJD"-project.
http://www.skane.se/upload/Webbplatser/UMAS/Forskn_utv/Dokum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-06-29 22:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, "organs", not "disorders". Sorry, my brain is working on something else right now, involving disorders XD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-06-29 22:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently it's very easy to typo "musculoskeletal", since both I and Thor did it... XD






    Reference: http://www.boneandjointdecade.org/default.aspx?contId=229
    Reference: http://www.my-erasmus.unipa.it/html/departments.cfm?id=69
Frederika Heden
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish