KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Health Care

uppdragsutbildningar

English translation: commissioned courses


16:42 Nov 9, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical university courses
Swedish term or phrase: uppdragsutbildningar
Context:
Vid institutionen bedrivs dessutom ett flertal fristående kurser och uppdragsutbildningar.

These courses are offered in addition to basic training courses in nursing, physiotherapy etc. Uppdragsbildningar has a lot of Google hits but I can't seem to find an English translation...
Don Spade
English translation:commissioned courses
Explanation:
One should attempt to translate utbildningar as opposed to utbildning!
Perhaps the Swedish equivalent is commissioned programmes.
Selected response from:

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Quite. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commissioned coursesxxxE2efour
5commissioned education
Sven Petersson
4Commisioned education
Transcrit
3executive education
Hanna Valenta
3contract educationsMikael Peterson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract educations


Explanation:
kan jag tänka mig (ganska många Google hits)..

Mikael Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: "educations"??? Education + plural s. Påminner mig om proz "trainings" i gamla designen.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executive education


Explanation:
Titta på tex. Uppsala universitets hemsida. Där översätter de uppdragsutbildning med executive education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-09 19:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia definierar "Executive Education" enligt följande: Executive Education is the term used for programs at graduate-level business schools that aim to give classes for Chief Executives and other top managers or entrepreneurs.

Definition av "uppdragsutbildning" från Luleå tekniska universitet: Med uppdragsutbildning menas utbildning som anordnas mot avgift från annan än en fysisk person och för den som uppdragsgivaren utser. All uppdragsutbildning är således utbildning åt företag och andra organisationer mot avgift.

Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Handelshögskolan i Stockholm använder "executive education".
38 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: "Uppdragsutbildningar" is a wider concept than "executive education".
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commisioned education


Explanation:
The university at Gothenburg has this kind of education as a heading on their homepage.


http://gu.se/english/education/Commissioned education/

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Wee spelling error. See my answer!
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commissioned education


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.lu.se/o.o.i.s?id=1702&template=.sitemap.t
    Reference: http://www.psyk.uu.se/eng/research/index.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commissioned courses


Explanation:
One should attempt to translate utbildningar as opposed to utbildning!
Perhaps the Swedish equivalent is commissioned programmes.


    Reference: http://www.rdg.ac.uk/IRDD/commcourses.htm
xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Quite. Thank you for your help.