KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Health Care

saknar kunskap om kurser

English translation: lacked information on courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:saknar kunskap om kurser
English translation:lacked information on courses

18:55 Mar 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Swedish term or phrase: saknar kunskap om kurser
The respondents have no knowledge about relevant postgraduate courses (education)
tuula laine
lacked information on courses
Explanation:
Jag tolkar utbildningsönskemål mer som "preferences", vad man vill studera snarare än vad man valt att studera. Ungefär så här:

XX respondents had no educational preferences or lacked information on appropriate courses.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Mest överenstämmande med min svenska mening. Tack. Preferenser verkar vara ok.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lacked information on coursesKristina Thorne
4didn't know anything about (any) (suitable) courses
Helen Johnson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lacked information on courses


Explanation:
Jag tolkar utbildningsönskemål mer som "preferences", vad man vill studera snarare än vad man valt att studera. Ungefär så här:

XX respondents had no educational preferences or lacked information on appropriate courses.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Mest överenstämmande med min svenska mening. Tack. Preferenser verkar vara ok.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HosseinA
4 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
didn't know anything about (any) (suitable) courses


Explanation:
Ingen förklarande behövs. Egen kunskap om språket - men det beror också på stilen i övrigt.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20