KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Instruments

volaryta

English translation: volar forearm


20:21 Jun 27, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Plastic Surgery - collagen implants
Swedish term or phrase: volaryta
EVOLENCE™-Test-implantet administreras i underarmens volaryta, för att identifiera individer som kan vara överkänsliga för behandling med EVOLENCE™-kollagenimplantat
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:volar forearm
Explanation:
volar is actually an adjective referring to the palm of the hand or sole of the foot, so in this instance it would be the volar forearm which is the underside of your forearm.
I found the explanation in the Dictionary of Medicine, Peter Collin Publishing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2004-06-28 06:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further reference, you can view the anatomy of the hand and forearm at www.eatonhand.com.
I think \"yta\" in this instance is more \"region\" or \"area\" than the proposed surface. I believe it would suffice to say that the implant is administered in the volar forearm to identify ...
Selected response from:

Catherine Brix
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1volar surface
Folke Nettelblad
3volar forearm
Catherine Brix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volar surface


Explanation:
Volar is a synonym of palmar, i.e. the surface facing the same direction as the palm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-06-27 21:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.themediweb.net/glossary/glossaryhome.htm

http://www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=3235 (search for \"volar\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-06-27 21:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.themediweb.net/glossary/glossaryhome.htm

http://www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=3235 (search for \"volar\")

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volar forearm


Explanation:
volar is actually an adjective referring to the palm of the hand or sole of the foot, so in this instance it would be the volar forearm which is the underside of your forearm.
I found the explanation in the Dictionary of Medicine, Peter Collin Publishing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2004-06-28 06:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further reference, you can view the anatomy of the hand and forearm at www.eatonhand.com.
I think \"yta\" in this instance is more \"region\" or \"area\" than the proposed surface. I believe it would suffice to say that the implant is administered in the volar forearm to identify ...

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4