KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Cytostatiska

English translation: cytostatic drugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Cytostatiska
English translation:cytostatic drugs
Entered by: Charlesp

03:14 Feb 9, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals /
Swedish term or phrase: Cytostatiska
Would Cytostatiska pharmaceuticals be the same as Cytotoxiska pharmaceuticals, i.e. Cytotoxic
Charlesp
Sweden
cytostatic drugs
Explanation:
Drugs known as cell-cycle inhibitors that selectively stop cell division by blocking cell-cycle progression.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-09 16:29:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cytostatic = cell-cycle inhibitors - stops the division of the cells
cytotoxic = kills or damages the cells

Both are drugs used in chemotherapy to inhibit cancer cells growth or to destroy them by stopping them from growing or multiplying at one or more points during the life cycle of the cell.
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cytotoxic
Andy Bell
3 +1cytostatic drugs
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cytotoxic


Explanation:
I see the answer has been accepted, but it's worth mentioning that the preferred English term (BE) is cytotoxic, rather than cytostatic agents.
HTH
Andy Bell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 05:39:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cytotoxic drugs/agents, that is.

Andy Bell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Andy. But I have understood that cytostatic and cytotoxic are two different things, even if they are interrelated.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cytostatic drugs


Explanation:
Drugs known as cell-cycle inhibitors that selectively stop cell division by blocking cell-cycle progression.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-09 16:29:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cytostatic = cell-cycle inhibitors - stops the division of the cells
cytotoxic = kills or damages the cells

Both are drugs used in chemotherapy to inhibit cancer cells growth or to destroy them by stopping them from growing or multiplying at one or more points during the life cycle of the cell.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele!