KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

fyskosal

English translation: physiological saline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fyskosal
English translation:physiological saline
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

17:32 Mar 20, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: fyskosal
pertains to glaucoma, a chemical substance, likely. Mentioned in the same context as bensalkonium chloride, etc.
Yngve Roennike
physiological saline
Explanation:
Straight translation according to Cressy.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Good thing that someone has the time to do the research, when you don't yourself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2physiological salineEKM
5FyskosalTornebohm


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fyskosal


Explanation:
Detta är med all sannolikhet "fysiologisk koksaltlösning"
Behöver ej översättas, se ref.


    Reference: http://www.orebroll.se/vardpraxis/ORON-NAS-HALS/Nasblodninga...
Tornebohm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 108

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physiological saline


Explanation:
Straight translation according to Cressy.


    Cressy medical and pharmaceutical dictionary
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Good thing that someone has the time to do the research, when you don't yourself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andy Bell
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!