KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

tarm

English translation: intestine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tarm
English translation:intestine
Entered by: jand

22:50 May 14, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: tarm
Stomach
Marcus
intestine
Explanation:
tunntarm = small intestine, tjocktarm = large intestine. blindtarmen bryter mönstret, den kallas "appendix".
Selected response from:

jand
Grading comment
Tack, det behövdes!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intestinejand
4intestionSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intestion


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 23:24:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo: should read intestine


    Erfarenhet
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intestine


Explanation:
tunntarm = small intestine, tjocktarm = large intestine. blindtarmen bryter mönstret, den kallas "appendix".

jand
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Tack, det behövdes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas Nilsson
10 hrs