KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

hökostnadsskydd

English translation: Swedish reimbursement scheme / High cost protection scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hökostnadsskydd
English translation:Swedish reimbursement scheme / High cost protection scheme
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

16:15 May 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: hökostnadsskydd
Uttryck som används inom vården, man får gratis medicin över en viss summa.
Anna-Karin Andersson
Sweden
Swedish reimbursement scheme / High cost protection scheme
Explanation:
Hittade bägge dessa på nätet, men vet inte om ngn av dem är 'officiell'...

http://reports.huginonline.com/839448/96472.pdf.

www.lub.lu.se/cgi-bin/ show_diss.pl?db=global&fname=soc_262.html
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Swedish reimbursement scheme / High cost protection schemeGlenn Viklund
5protection agains high costs
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protection agains high costs


Explanation:
It's a typo! See reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 18:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

högkostnadsskydd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 18:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"protection against high costs\"

Sorry about the typo!


    Reference: http://www.notisum.se/rnp/SLS/LAG/19961150.HTM
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8031

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Swedish reimbursement scheme / High cost protection scheme


Explanation:
Hittade bägge dessa på nätet, men vet inte om ngn av dem är 'officiell'...

http://reports.huginonline.com/839448/96472.pdf.

www.lub.lu.se/cgi-bin/ show_diss.pl?db=global&fname=soc_262.html

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Gullberg anger "high-cost protection" som alternativ.
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Billy McCormac
13 hrs
  -> thanks Billy!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks!