KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

överbroande

English translation: overbridging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:överbroande
English translation:overbridging
Entered by: David Rumsey

17:38 Aug 7, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / chiropractic
Swedish term or phrase: överbroande
Hon är dessutom distinkt palpationsöm över flera rotuträden i mellersta hals- resp bröstryggraden där det också finns röntgenfynd talande för tidigare skada - dvs - överbroande osteofyter.
David Rumsey
Canada
overbridging
Explanation:
See:
"The heterologous bone graft heals with a fibrous union in contrast to the overbridging bone fusion obtained with the autologous one. The aim of the study was to compare the mobility of segments fused with different bone transplants
and relate it to the clinical outcome."

"X-ray of the LS spine shows flatt[r]ened (spelling error) lumbar lordosis, moderate osteoarthritic changes with formation of the osteophytes in the level L3, 4, overbridging on the right side, osteoarthritis of the facet joints."
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overbridging
CCW
1over-dependenceerhan ucgun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
over-dependence


Explanation:
?

erhan ucgun

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overbridging


Explanation:
See:
"The heterologous bone graft heals with a fibrous union in contrast to the overbridging bone fusion obtained with the autologous one. The aim of the study was to compare the mobility of segments fused with different bone transplants
and relate it to the clinical outcome."

"X-ray of the LS spine shows flatt[r]ened (spelling error) lumbar lordosis, moderate osteoarthritic changes with formation of the osteophytes in the level L3, 4, overbridging on the right side, osteoarthritis of the facet joints."


    Reference: http://home.pi.se/actaorthopscand/Media/PDFs/SOF_9809.pdf
    Reference: http://www.wcb.yk.ca/tribunal/decision3.pdf
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarianne
7 hrs

agree  Malin Brooks: It's comparable to scar tissue, but on the bone instead of the skin
8 hrs