KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

rotpåverkan ffa

English translation: cervical root syndrome (rhizopathy) - first and foremost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rotpåverkan ffa
English translation:cervical root syndrome (rhizopathy) - first and foremost
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

17:39 Aug 7, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / chiropractic
Swedish term or phrase: rotpåverkan ffa
Hon har också kronisk lumbago ischias med rotpåverkan ffa L4 vä och L5 hö.
David Rumsey
Canada
(cervical) root syndrome - first an foremost
Explanation:
rotpåverkan = rizopati = cervikal rotpåverkan = cervical root syndrom

after a bit of fuzzing on the net, but you can search for rotpåverkan, rihzopati (rizopati) and cervical root syndrome to confirm..

one example:
mcns10.med.nyu.edu/spine/spine_surgery_p4.html

ffa = FramFörAllt = first and foremost (Ländkota vänster 4 etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radiculopathy is another name for this..
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
I would tend to use rhizopathy, since Cervical Root Syndrome is usually associated with whiplash and other neck injuries. The patients rhizopathy is in the lumbar region. Thank you anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(cervical) root syndrome - first an foremostGlenn Viklund
1root effects ... ffaerhan ucgun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
root effects ... ffa


Explanation:
..

erhan ucgun

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cervical) root syndrome - first an foremost


Explanation:
rotpåverkan = rizopati = cervikal rotpåverkan = cervical root syndrom

after a bit of fuzzing on the net, but you can search for rotpåverkan, rihzopati (rizopati) and cervical root syndrome to confirm..

one example:
mcns10.med.nyu.edu/spine/spine_surgery_p4.html

ffa = FramFörAllt = first and foremost (Ländkota vänster 4 etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radiculopathy is another name for this..

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
I would tend to use rhizopathy, since Cervical Root Syndrome is usually associated with whiplash and other neck injuries. The patients rhizopathy is in the lumbar region. Thank you anyway.