KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

farmacevtisk

English translation: pharmaceutical

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:farmacevtisk
English translation:pharmaceutical
Entered by: quincey

18:19 Jan 20, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: farmacevtisk
kemisk, farmacevtisk dokumentation...
quincey
United Kingdom
pharmaceutical
Explanation:
must be a typo for "farmaceutisk".
Greetings,

Nikolaus



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 18:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bookchecker.com/0097098477
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pharmaceutical
Elisabeth Ghysels
5pharmaceutic
Hans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pharmaceutical


Explanation:
must be a typo for "farmaceutisk".
Greetings,

Nikolaus



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 18:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bookchecker.com/0097098477

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
4 mins
  -> tack!

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pharmaceutic


Explanation:
wordfinder prisma

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Linton: My Oxford English Dictionary says pharmaceutic is now rare - usual form is pharmaceutical.
4 hrs
  -> yep - of course it should have been that !