KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

blandbarhet

English translation: Combination with other pharmaceutical products


10:42 May 21, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / farmakalogiska egenskaper, farmaceutiska uppgifter
Swedish term or phrase: blandbarhet
> Blandbarhet
> Ej relevant

"miscibility" eller "solubility" ?

Mina stora se/ru ordboeker har inte det haer ordet, och jag kan inte foerstaa ordets precisa betydelse :(

Tack
Igor Kreknin
English translation:Combination with other pharmaceutical products
Explanation:

http://dok.mpa.se/dok/vetpil/tylan_vet_powder_83%.pdf

"Då blandbarhetsstudier saknas ska detta läkemedel inte blandas med andra läkemedel."

The translation is only a proposal
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Tack saa mycket, Jeff, tyvaerr kan jag inte dela KudoZ 50/50 :( Tack en gaang till!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compatibility, mixabilityJeff Ganellen
5Incompatibilitiesebell
5compatability OR miscibility
Sven Petersson
4Combination with other pharmaceutical productshirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combination with other pharmaceutical products


Explanation:

http://dok.mpa.se/dok/vetpil/tylan_vet_powder_83%.pdf

"Då blandbarhetsstudier saknas ska detta läkemedel inte blandas med andra läkemedel."

The translation is only a proposal

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Tack saa mycket, Jeff, tyvaerr kan jag inte dela KudoZ 50/50 :( Tack en gaang till!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compatibility, mixability


Explanation:
compatibility, mixability


    Norstedts
    Gullberg
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
7 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compatability OR miscibility


Explanation:
More context needed to determine if "compatability" or "miscibility" is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 11:20:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Both alternatives supported by Cressy.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8031

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incompatibilities


Explanation:
If this is a Summary of Product Characteristics (PRODUKTRESUMÉ) then there are set headings.
6.2 blandbarhet is always 'Incompatibilities' in English.
You can find all the set headings in English at:
http://pharmacos.eudra.org/F2/eudralex/vol-2/C/SPCGuidRev0-D...

ebell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40