KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

beta-stöd

English translation: frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:beta-stöd
English translation:frame
Entered by: ebell

09:29 May 24, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: beta-stöd
This is a walking aid for a patient who has broken their ankle.
The patient had difficulty with kryckkäppar (crutches?) so was given a beta-stöd instead.

Does anyone know what this is in English please?
ebell
walking frame
Explanation:
eller liknande.
Beta syftar nog på tvåsidigt stöd.
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Beta stand aid
Elpida Karapidaki
2 +1walking frame
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beta stand aid


Explanation:

Go to this site to see picture :)
http://www.woodstockit.com/products/Beta_Stand_Aid.htm

Häls
Elpida



Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Doubtful, the "Beta stand aid" is NOT a walking aid!
1 hr

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walking frame


Explanation:
eller liknande.
Beta syftar nog på tvåsidigt stöd.

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Ja, jag tror att det är vad som avses här. (http://www.southeastmobility.co.uk/walking_aids.html?*sessio...
18 hrs
  -> Tack Nina :-)