KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

M-N sjd

English translation: Motor Neurone Disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:M-N sjd.
English translation:Motor Neurone Disease
Entered by: Helen Johnson

16:49 Jul 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / gastrostomy patients
Swedish term or phrase: M-N sjd
Again, the gastrostomy document, in the same list as the other abbreviation I've asked about, i.e. patient groups. Any ideas of what it could stand for? NB: Another abbreviation in the list was CVL, an English abbreviation for Central Venous Line; I can't find this one anywhere, though. Thanks, Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
motor neuron diseases
Explanation:
These include e.g. ALS and is a common cause of gastrostomy.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks - never thought of that one, but then couldn't find the abbreviation anyway. Much appreciated! Helen
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motor neuron diseases
Folke Nettelblad
4motor neuron diseases
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor neuron diseases


Explanation:
These include e.g. ALS and is a common cause of gastrostomy.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 834
Grading comment
Thanks - never thought of that one, but then couldn't find the abbreviation anyway. Much appreciated! Helen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor neuron diseases


Explanation:
These include e.g. ALS and is a common cause of gastrostomy.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 834