KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

Multisjuk

English translation: multimorbid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Multisjuk
English translation:multimorbid
Entered by: ebell

13:44 Dec 10, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: Multisjuk
There isn't alot of context for the word itself. "Mannen är multisjuk".

Thanks in advance for any help!
ebell
multimorbid
Explanation:
Abstracts, JCMS, Vol. 4(4)
... Conservative management has been advocated but the hospital stays are long
and long-term morbidity may result, especially in multimorbid patients. ...
www.dermatology.org/jcms/abstracts_4_4/219.html - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-10 18:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

131 träffar för multimorbid på engelskspråkiga webbsidor - 16 för multidiseased. kollade eftersom jag blev nyfiken när jag såg svens förslag.

HTH

Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the suggestions - I thought they would all do. But this one does seem to fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1multi-diseased
Sven Petersson
4 +2multimorbid
Lisa Lloyd
5Various illnessesThor Truelson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-diseased


Explanation:
The man suffers from several diseases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-10 14:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be written \"multidiseased\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-10 14:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multimorbid


Explanation:
Abstracts, JCMS, Vol. 4(4)
... Conservative management has been advocated but the hospital stays are long
and long-term morbidity may result, especially in multimorbid patients. ...
www.dermatology.org/jcms/abstracts_4_4/219.html - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-10 18:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

131 träffar för multimorbid på engelskspråkiga webbsidor - 16 för multidiseased. kollade eftersom jag blev nyfiken när jag såg svens förslag.

HTH



Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the suggestions - I thought they would all do. But this one does seem to fit best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
1 min
  -> cheers :)

agree  Jenny Johansson
2 hrs
  -> cheers :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Various illnesses


Explanation:
The whole phrase would be, "The man suffers from various illnesses".

Thor Truelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Lloyd: vilket på svenska heter "mannen lider av olika sjukdomar"
14 mins