ögonbottenfoto

English translation: fundus photographs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ögonbottenfoto
English translation:fundus photographs
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:17 Jan 17, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: ögonbottenfoto
ögonbottenfoto det här året
Helene
fundus photographs
Explanation:
In the context given it must be plural, unless they talk about one single one-eyed patient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 47 mins (2004-01-18 01:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ntu.edu.sg/home/eopas/Fundus.html
http://bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/84/1/40

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 49 mins (2004-01-18 01:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ntu.edu.sg/home/eopas/Fundus.html
http://bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/84/1/40
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fundus photographs
Sven Petersson
3fundus photograph
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundus photograph


Explanation:

Torde vara en mer exakt motsvarighet än retinal photograph.


    www.exploratorium.edu/xref/exhibits/ fundus_photographs.html
    Reference: http://www.glaucomaassociates.com/fundus-photographs.html
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 854

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ögonbottenfoto
fundus photographs


Explanation:
In the context given it must be plural, unless they talk about one single one-eyed patient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 47 mins (2004-01-18 01:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ntu.edu.sg/home/eopas/Fundus.html
http://bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/84/1/40

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 49 mins (2004-01-18 01:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ntu.edu.sg/home/eopas/Fundus.html
http://bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/84/1/40

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8199




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search