International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

Trycksår

English translation: pressure sore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Trycksår
English translation:pressure sore
Entered by: ebell

09:25 Jan 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: Trycksår
A list of terms
Alexander Shchekotin
pressure sore
Explanation:
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=pressure sore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 09:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK English
Selected response from:

ebell
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pressure ulcer; bedsore
Folke Nettelblad
4 +2pressure soreebell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pressure ulcer; bedsore


Explanation:
pressure ulcer or bedsore

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 834

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
9 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  JessicaC
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure sore


Explanation:
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=pressure sore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 09:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK English

ebell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
1 hr

agree  Pernille Chapman: The most common term in UK English.
8 hrs