KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

spondylospålagringar

English translation: Spondylosis deposits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spondylospålagringar
English translation:Spondylosis deposits
Entered by: hookmv

15:32 Jan 30, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: spondylospålagringar
An X-ray of the cervical/thoracic spine showed the following results:
“bara minimala spondylospålagringar i bröstryggen”

It's the 'pålagringar' bit I'm not sure about - any help much appreciated.
ebell
Spondylosis deposits
Explanation:
Kanske avses "avlagringar"?

"Cervical spondylosis is a disorder caused by abnormal wear on the cartilage and bones of the neck (cervical vertebrae) with degeneration and mineral deposits."

"Cervical spondylosis is also commonly associated with cervical myelopathy in aging individuals: the calcium deposit formations along the end plates of the..."
Selected response from:

hookmv
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spondylotic osteophytes
Sven Petersson
3 +1Spondylosis deposits
hookmv


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spondylospålagringar
Spondylosis deposits


Explanation:
Kanske avses "avlagringar"?

"Cervical spondylosis is a disorder caused by abnormal wear on the cartilage and bones of the neck (cervical vertebrae) with degeneration and mineral deposits."

"Cervical spondylosis is also commonly associated with cervical myelopathy in aging individuals: the calcium deposit formations along the end plates of the..."


    Reference: http://health.allrefer.com/health/cervical-spondylosis-info....
    Reference: http://www.yna.org/New%20Pages/NLW01.html
hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Folke Nettelblad
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spondylospålagringar
spondylotic osteophytes


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-1127219195.htm
    Reference: http://www.neurosurgery.org/focus/feb98/4-2-1.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8108