KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

ledyta

English translation: joint surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ledyta
English translation:joint surface
Entered by: Neil Crockford

18:18 Dec 18, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: ledyta
"fraktur i caput fibulae och dess ledyta mot tibia"
Neil Crockford
joint surface
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-18 18:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1joint surface
Sven Petersson
5articular facet
Jan Leinonen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint surface


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-18 18:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Saranpa: Right as usual (great jul icon!)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! Happy you liked my X-mas GIF!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articular facet


Explanation:
Same thing with a fancier name. :)


    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Jan Leinonen
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 36