KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

gonadkärl

English translation: gonadal vessels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gonadkärl
English translation:gonadal vessels
Entered by: Folke Nettelblad

22:22 Feb 17, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: gonadkärl
Delar gonadkärl och uretär och följer vena cavas lateralsida upp mot njurhilus.

I didn't get any Google hits on this, and the English Google hits on some of the possibilities looked pretty useless. The sex of the patient is not disclosed, so being too specific isn't an option.
Thor Truelson
United States
gonadal vessels
Explanation:
Don't know why you don't like the Google hits for this, but to me many of them seem relevant and authoritative.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks. I didn't try this one when Googling, but it certainly seems authoritative and correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gonadal cordsSuzanne Blangsted
3gonadal vessels
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gonadkärl
gonadal vessels


Explanation:
Don't know why you don't like the Google hits for this, but to me many of them seem relevant and authoritative.



    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/482447
    Reference: http://www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/photoalbum/ph127.htm
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Thanks. I didn't try this one when Googling, but it certainly seems authoritative and correct.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gonadkärl
gonadal cords


Explanation:
I know it is late and you already chose an answer, but this is my suggestion.

http://www.ijdb.ehu.es/web/paper.php?doi=7669546

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73