KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

gränsvärde

English translation: limit value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gränsvärde
English translation:limit value
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:07 Oct 29, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diabetes
Swedish term or phrase: gränsvärde
It's a quote from a doctor about diabetes training: ”Om det är komplicerade och nya gränsvärden så kan det vara en kortare besrkrigning som man kan titta på och sedan slänga”
Russell Mattinson
limit value
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-29 12:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gränsvärden = limit values
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3limit value
Sven Petersson
4target levelStyrbjörn Östberg
2 +2threshold
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limit value


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-29 12:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gränsvärden = limit values


    Reference: http://www.diabetes.fi/english/programme/programme/chapter13...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helen Johnson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ian Bradburn
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
threshold


Explanation:
or threshold value

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rumsey: Threshold value is the preferred medical term in US english.
1 hr

agree  Janis Abens
21 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target level


Explanation:
desired therapy goal f- for example HbA1c level in a diabetic patient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2006-10-31 17:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context about the same as "målvärde" (next question)


    Reference: http://www.prodigy.nhs.uk/diabetes_type_2_blood_glucose_mana...
Styrbjörn Östberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish