KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

myrkrypning

English translation: formication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:myrkrypning
English translation:formication
Entered by: quincey

11:46 Mar 5, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: myrkrypning
Something to do with nerve damage.
quincey
United Kingdom
formication
Explanation:
From Cressy's Medicinsk och Farmaceutisk Ordbok.
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formicationDon Spade
4paraesthesia
Folke Nettelblad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paraesthesia


Explanation:
I believe that is the correct british spelling. In the U.S. it's paresthesia. it can also be called "parestesier" in Swedish.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 466

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formication


Explanation:
From Cressy's Medicinsk och Farmaceutisk Ordbok.

Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
47 mins
  -> Thank you Helen.