KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

vb tn uttag: två

English translation: when needed, at night, to be dispensed twice (2 to be taken?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vb tn uttag: två
English translation:when needed, at night, to be dispensed twice (2 to be taken?)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:54 Mar 12, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / patient notes
Swedish term or phrase: vb tn uttag: två
Prescription at the end: FILMRAG LERGIGAN 25 MG 100 ST 1 vb tn uttag: två.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
when needed, for night, to be dispensed twice
Explanation:
You've got a wrong spelling in the first word. Should be FILMDRAG

Sounds like a sleeping pill or a sedative or sorts, what the lable says is that the paerson may take one tablet, at night time, when needed

vb= vid behov = if/when needed
tn= till natten = for the night/at night time
uttag: två = may be dispensed twice


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-12 15:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"uttag: två" is a not about how many times the pharmacy may dispense the prescription
Selected response from:

Sofia Lauffs
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2when needed, for night, to be dispensed twice
Sofia Lauffs
4(one) when needed, for the night. No. times perscription can be filled: twoLarry Abramson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when needed, for night, to be dispensed twice


Explanation:
You've got a wrong spelling in the first word. Should be FILMDRAG

Sounds like a sleeping pill or a sedative or sorts, what the lable says is that the paerson may take one tablet, at night time, when needed

vb= vid behov = if/when needed
tn= till natten = for the night/at night time
uttag: två = may be dispensed twice


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-12 15:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"uttag: två" is a not about how many times the pharmacy may dispense the prescription

Sofia Lauffs
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
2 mins
  -> tackar!

agree  Larry Abramson: Yours is better than mine. I was evidently writing mine while you entered yours.
6 mins
  -> tackar! We were clearly writing at the same time.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(one) when needed, for the night. No. times perscription can be filled: two


Explanation:
Vid behov
Till natten

Larry Abramson
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42