International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

medicinskt ledningsansvarig

English translation: medical director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:medicinskt ledningsansvarig
English translation:medical director
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:46 Nov 12, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dialysis
Swedish term or phrase: medicinskt ledningsansvarig
Läkare med erforderlig kompetens och erfarenhet som fått uppdrag från verksamhetschefen att ha det medicinska ledningsansvaret för dialysavdelningen.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
medical director
Explanation:
kan det vara det?

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12101519
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Could be - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3medical director
Helena Grahn
3medical management responsibility
NO-EN-DE


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical management responsibility


Explanation:
:o)

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical director


Explanation:
kan det vara det?

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12101519

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Could be - thanks!