KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

retningsfri

English translation: showing no signs of inflammation/free of irritation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:retningsfri
English translation:showing no signs of inflammation/free of irritation
Entered by: Anna Herbst

10:18 Nov 26, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: retningsfri
ur en patients journalblad
Zaro1
Bulgaria
showing no signs of inflammation/free of irritation
Explanation:
It all depends on the context. If it is a tissue/wound that is "retningsfri" as in the caption to picture from Enheten för öron-, näs och halssjukdomar, Institutionen för kliniska vetenskaper,
Malmö: "Kronisk otit med central njurformad perforation. Trumhinneresten retningsfri." it would mean the eardrum shows no sign of inflammation or is free of irritation.
See further http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, I select this answer, since it matches perfectly the context (I had specified that it is about a patient)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2non-irritating
Cecelia Murphy
4showing no signs of inflammation/free of irritation
Anna Herbst


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-irritating


Explanation:
Non-Irritating Mascara
Draw dramatic attention to your eyes with L'Bri's non-irritating mascara.
leahday.com/mascara.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 11:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-irritating shampoo compositions containing stearyl amine oxide ...
The addition of stearyl dimethyl amine oxide to shampoos containing sodium lauryl-sulfate and zinc pyridinethione reduces considerably the irritant ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4033895.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 11:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-Irritating Skin Renewal
From HealthNewsDigest.com. Skin Care Non-Irritating Skin Renewal By Nov 12, 2008 - 9:20:49 AM. (HealthNewsDigest.com) - Combining the reparative properties ...
healthnewsdigest.com/news/Skin_Care_600/Non-Irritating_Skin_Renewal_printer.shtml - 4k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 11:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Non-Irritating Aspirin Oral Uses and How to Use
Non-Irritating Aspirin side effects, dosage, and drug interactions. All accurate , up-to-date information is written for the consumer by healthcare ...
www.healthsquare.com/drugs/45426.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Non-irritating compositions invention


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 11:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AlphaRx Updates Binoxan Development, a Potential Non-Irritating ...
MARKHAM, Ontario, Jan. 17, 2006 (PRIMEZONE) -- AlphaRx Inc. (OTCBB:ALRX), an emerging biopharmaceutical company utilizing proprietary drug delivery ...
www.redorbit.com/news/health/.../alpharx_updates_binoxan_de... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages -

Cecelia Murphy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit
14 mins
  -> thx!

agree  Carin Krasno
1 hr
  -> thx!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showing no signs of inflammation/free of irritation


Explanation:
It all depends on the context. If it is a tissue/wound that is "retningsfri" as in the caption to picture from Enheten för öron-, näs och halssjukdomar, Institutionen för kliniska vetenskaper,
Malmö: "Kronisk otit med central njurformad perforation. Trumhinneresten retningsfri." it would mean the eardrum shows no sign of inflammation or is free of irritation.
See further http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...


    Reference: http://www.oron.mas.lu.se/utbildning/infektioner3.html
Anna Herbst
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you, I select this answer, since it matches perfectly the context (I had specified that it is about a patient)