KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

Skall krav/bör krav http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/law%3A_contract

English translation: SHALL requirement / SHOULD requirement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Skall krav/bör krav http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/law%3A_contract
English translation:SHALL requirement / SHOULD requirement

10:14 Dec 3, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Surgery equipment
Swedish term or phrase: Skall krav/bör krav http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/law%3A_contract
I know that this question has been answered here before but am still confused....is it really 'good English' to just write out e.g. (my sentences:) ''Weight indicates the individual weight of the 'should-requirement' according to the score distribution of the evaluation criteria'' or 'Fulfillment needs to be indicated for each shall-requirement'?! Some answers seem to indicate that this is OK; others give more formal answers such as 'compulsory/voluntary'. One of my colleagues seem to suggest 'mandatory' for both 'shall/should'. Please help! Thanks!
Sarai73
SHALL requirement / SHOULD requirement
Explanation:
Whether it applies in medicine I do not know, but elsewhere it is a widely used convention, despite sounding a bit odd and even being bad English.

I suggest SHALL requirement or "SHALL" requirement, SHOULD requirement etc.

See my answer in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/marketing_marke...

Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
I went with this, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mandatory requirement/advisable requirement
Barry Appleby
3SHALL requirement / SHOULD requirement
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Skall krav/bör krav
SHALL requirement / SHOULD requirement


Explanation:
Whether it applies in medicine I do not know, but elsewhere it is a widely used convention, despite sounding a bit odd and even being bad English.

I suggest SHALL requirement or "SHALL" requirement, SHOULD requirement etc.

See my answer in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/marketing_marke...



Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went with this, thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for clarifying that Peter! I feel sure from now on...:) Thanks again!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandatory requirement/advisable requirement


Explanation:
Rural– Geographic area located outside of a UGA. Shall – A mandatory requirement. See Chapter 1.5. Should – A recommended or advisable requirement. ...

'bör' according to my invaluable Swedish-born partner and indispensable
proofreader/editor usually has the sense of "ought to"


    Reference: http://www.portwallawalla.com/.../PDF.../WW_County_Road_Desi...
Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Barry!