KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

kurvblad

English translation: Sheet with curve OR curve sheet)/curve printout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kurvblad
English translation:Sheet with curve OR curve sheet)/curve printout
Entered by: Helen Johnson

12:01 Dec 15, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / patient notes
Swedish term or phrase: kurvblad
Not much context - someone referred for check-up in case of allergic reaction to X-ray contrast.
End of patient notes. All it says is:
Bifogade filer Ja
Akutjournal ....
Kurvblad Bifogade filer skannat.
Any ideas?
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Sheet with curve OR curve sheet)
Explanation:
A sheet with a curve showing the development of the allergic reaction?
Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3curve chart
Cynthia Coan
1 +2Sheet with curve OR curve sheet)
Anna Smith


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sheet with curve OR curve sheet)


Explanation:
A sheet with a curve showing the development of the allergic reaction?

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: I'd use "curve print out" -- see references to "print out curve" and "file the print outs" for allergen testing equipment at http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nhanes/nhanes_05_06/al_ige_d_me...
13 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  sampat
16 mins
  -> Thanks :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curve chart


Explanation:
If Google searches are any indication, curve charts have a number of application in medicine, including allergies, etc. Below example covers the charting of glucose levels in animals with diabetes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Whenever you visit your vet bring your chart along and review it with your vet. Once you make your pet’s sugar curve chart, be sure to post it....

    Reference: http://www.merchantcircle.com/business/Dr.Carols.Pets.LLC..8...
Cynthia Coan
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48