KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

sprittig

English translation: brisk (reflexes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sprittig (reflexer)
English translation:brisk (reflexes)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:03 Sep 10, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / symptoms
Swedish term or phrase: sprittig
Patient with "sprittiga" reflexer.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
brisk
Explanation:
Chapter 8: Reflex evaluation
www.dartmouth.edu/~dons/part_1/chapter_8.html - Cached
Reflexes that are noticeably more brisk than usual are designated 3+, while 4+ means that the reflex is hyperactive and that there is clonus present. Clonus is a ...
Myotatic (muscle stretch) reflexes - "Pathological reflexes" - References - Questions

Neurological examination - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neurological_examination - Cached
Globally, brisk reflexes suggest an abnormality of the UMN or pyramidal tract, while decreased reflexes suggest abnormality in the anterior horn, LMN, ...
Biceps reflex - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biceps_reflex - Cached
A strong contraction indicates a 'brisk' reflex, and a weak or absent reflex
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brisk
SJLD
4jumpy
Åsa Schoening
3jittery
Tania Samuelsson
3jerking/jerky
Anna Smith


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jerking/jerky


Explanation:
.

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 34

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brisk


Explanation:
Chapter 8: Reflex evaluation
www.dartmouth.edu/~dons/part_1/chapter_8.html - Cached
Reflexes that are noticeably more brisk than usual are designated 3+, while 4+ means that the reflex is hyperactive and that there is clonus present. Clonus is a ...
Myotatic (muscle stretch) reflexes - "Pathological reflexes" - References - Questions

Neurological examination - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neurological_examination - Cached
Globally, brisk reflexes suggest an abnormality of the UMN or pyramidal tract, while decreased reflexes suggest abnormality in the anterior horn, LMN, ...
Biceps reflex - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biceps_reflex - Cached
A strong contraction indicates a 'brisk' reflex, and a weak or absent reflex

SJLD
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lena helson
32 mins

agree  kargaard
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jittery


Explanation:
...another option


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/medical_general...
Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumpy


Explanation:
From links below:
"Her reflexes in her arms and legs are very jumpy. This is termed hyperreflexia (hi-per-re-flex-e-ah)."

"my doctor said my reflexes are jumpy in arms and legs"

Also found this:
"What are the symptoms of cervical stenosis with myelopathy?

Some people with cervical stenosis are asymptomatic, meaning they suffer no adverse affects. When myelopathy, or spinal cord compression, creates problems, the symptoms and physical findings may include hand clumsiness, clumsiness of gait, numbness in the hands, jumpy reflexes, a heavy feeling in the legs and difficulty walking, weakness, and, rarely, paralysis."
From:
http://www.emoryhealthcare.org/spine/medical-conditions/cerv...

"Brisk" also appears to be a correct term for this context, although personally I prefer "jumpy," which is a good translation of "sprittig" in general.


    Reference: http://www.spineuniverse.com/conditions/spinal-stenosis/cerv...
    Reference: http://www.justanswer.com/health/4zsfr-doctor-reflexes-jumpy...
Åsa Schoening
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: this is low patient-level language/I can't comment since there is no context - just "patient with sprittiga reflexer" - I presumed it was in a medical report but you could be right - your guess is as good as mine :-)
13 hrs
  -> I agree w importance of matching the register of source text, but I don't view "sprittig" as high level in this context or in general. - I tried to match register. Would have translated "livlig" as brisk, but thought "jumpy" better match for "sprittig" :)