KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

bordsbunden

English translation: when sitting face to face at a table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bordsbunden
English translation:when sitting face to face at a table
Entered by: micawber_7

15:01 Feb 10, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psychological evaluation in Down syndrome
Swedish term or phrase: bordsbunden
Context: psychological evaluation of a child suffering from Down syndrome:

X säger ej ord till bilder spontant i bordsbundna situationen.
micawber_7
when sitting face to face at a table
Explanation:
Variations are possible, maybe skip "face to face"
Selected response from:

Nils Andersson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1when seated at a table
Sven Petersson
5 -1locked/chained to the tableAndrei Gitch
3when sitting face to face at a table
Nils Andersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when sitting face to face at a table


Explanation:
Variations are possible, maybe skip "face to face"

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when seated at a table


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtrsk2000
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Andrei Gitch: bunden does not mean seated + I never use google especially for Swenglish words:))))) You swedes understand all so bokstavlingen!
1 day22 hrs
  -> Swedish compound words cannot always be translated by translating the components; consider "sängbunden", which in every dictionary I have is translated to "bedridden". We are expected to convey a situation, not to make a "Google Translate" translation.

agree  Åsa Schoening: Seems like the best choice to me (cf. bordsbundna uppgifter).
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
locked/chained to the table


Explanation:
:)

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtrsk2000: evokes the image of a torture chamber
2 hrs
  -> as a matter of fact it does, kids with Down Syndrome do not live long unfortunately

disagree  tihomir: They don't chain them anymore, fortunately. I think the term refers to a situation where the child is seated at a table (to communicate with the therapist), as opposed to when he or she is playing or routinely doing something else.
20 hrs
  -> Hello, there, can't you understand that it is not literally. If I say that I am chained to my PC to complete the job you would not imagine me in chains, right?