KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

befäst

English translation: established


13:46 Feb 17, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: befäst
patient har ett befäst smärtbeteende

kan inte hitta rätta ord på engelska

tack!
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
English translation:established
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4established
Folke Nettelblad
3confirmed
Cynthia Coan
3increased
Alice Menzies


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
established


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.asaabstracts.com/strands/asaabstracts/abstract.ht...
    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22established+pain+behaviour%22&rlz=1I7SDEA_sv&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=ie7#sclient=psy-ab&hl=sv&rlz=1I7S
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nils Andersson: Proably as good as it gets
28 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

agree  lena helson
22 hrs

agree  Lucy Hayward
1 day6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased


Explanation:
Couldn't this also mean "increased pain threshold"?

As I understand the term befästa, it can mean both to establish and to strengthen.

I think "increased" sounds more idiomatic in English.


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0304395911...
Alice Menzies
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cynthia Coan: I suspect that "smärtbeteende" actually refers to pain-related behavior or behavior in response to pain. See note attached to answer I posted.
2 hrs

1 day29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirmed


Explanation:
"Befästa" can mean to fortify, secure, strengthen or confirm, according to my Norstedt's dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day34 mins (2012-02-18 14:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't find the "Reference" button on this page, but I found a potentially enlightening article on pain-related behavior. It's entitled "Kulturella aspekter på smärta: Smärtbeteende – symtom eller kommunikation?" (http://ltarkiv.lakartidningen.se/1998/temp/pda17267.pdf)

Cynthia Coan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48