KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

påverkad

English translation: disturbed


14:09 Feb 17, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: påverkad
påverkad sömn?

en av symptomen
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
English translation:disturbed
Explanation:
Hard to know without context. What else is new?
Selected response from:

Nils Andersson
United States
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disturbed
Nils Andersson
5 -1under influenceAndrei Gitch
3interrupted (sleep)xxxtrsk2000
1sleep disruptions
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
påverkad
interrupted (sleep)


Explanation:
is there any more context? As a medical symptom perhaps this is a possibility, let's see what the other SWe>Eng Translators say!


    Reference: http://www.rahaoman.com/nbspSleepTips/CausesofInterruptedSle...
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disturbed


Explanation:
Hard to know without context. What else is new?

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
12 hrs

agree  lena helson
22 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
under influence


Explanation:
like - alcohol påverkad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2012-02-17 18:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh Jesus, missed to read about the sleep. Sorry for that. This is same as berörd.

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: ... och skydda oss mot Google Translate translations. Amen.
3 hrs
  -> and protect us from swinglish sakkunnig. Aum.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sleep disruptions


Explanation:
You really must supply more context! "Now we can but guess!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is no need for further context. There is a standard terminology for symptoms given by the doctors when dictating their case records. Disturbed sleep seems to be the right one here.