KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

bakgrundsknappen

English translation: "Background" button


19:34 Feb 18, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Rheumatism
Swedish term or phrase: bakgrundsknappen
Pat med reumatoid artrit sedan många år tillbaka, invalidiserande. Vg läs under tidigare sjukdomar bakgrundsknappen.

To me it seems that part of the text when copied was cut off and if it has it should be after the word sjukdomar as the next line starts with bakgrundsknappen.

Any help deeply appreciated. Tks!
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
English translation:"Background" button
Explanation:
I suggest translating the term "bakgrund", otherwise "tab" as suggested by sampat could work fine, it may well be a clickable tab. I guess you really need to see a screenshot to know for sure however.
Depending on the context you could also rephrase this as "click on background" or something
Selected response from:

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"Background" button
Tania Samuelsson
3'bakgrund' tabsampat


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'bakgrund' tab


Explanation:
--

sampat
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Background" button


Explanation:
I suggest translating the term "bakgrund", otherwise "tab" as suggested by sampat could work fine, it may well be a clickable tab. I guess you really need to see a screenshot to know for sure however.
Depending on the context you could also rephrase this as "click on background" or something

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188