KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

värmeökat

English translation: warm


14:32 Feb 19, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / rheumatology
Swedish term or phrase: värmeökat
axel och armbåge i vä hand värmeökat
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
English translation:warm
Explanation:
or "warm to the touch" as in the link, if you prefer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-02-19 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also the strictly medical Latin term for heath as a symptom: calor.
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=24913
Selected response from:

tihomir
Iceland
Grading comment
warm to the touch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2warm
tihomir
5hot
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warm


Explanation:
or "warm to the touch" as in the link, if you prefer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-02-19 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also the strictly medical Latin term for heath as a symptom: calor.
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=24913


    Reference: http://www.umm.edu/altmed/articles/joint-warm-001884.htm
tihomir
Iceland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
warm to the touch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: warm or hot to the touch - or feels warm/hot - but don't use the Latin in English - for academic purposes only
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Kathy Saranpa
2 hrs

neutral  Sven Petersson: "Warm to the touch" is fine, but just "warm" will not do since the "-ökat", and thereby the message, is lost.
2 hrs

neutral  xxxtrsk2000: with Sven
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hot


Explanation:
Google-test "elbow is warmt and inflamed" against "elbow is hot and inflamed"!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389