databaslock

English translation: database lock

Swedish term or phrase:databaslock
English translation:database lock
Entered by: m_a_a_

17:48 Apr 24, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: databaslock
Vid databaslock var den genomsnittliga/medianexponeringen för [MEDICATION] 480 mg [X]/ 0,99 månader.

Not a single hit on Google...
m_a_a_
Greece
database lock
Explanation:
Det borde ha stått "blåsning av databasen" eller liknande på svenska. Det är alltså när man låser de inrapporterade data, så att de inte kan ändras längre, vilket är helt nödvändigt för en meningsfull analys.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, ni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1database lock
Folke Nettelblad
1database locked
Cetra Hastings
Summary of reference entries provided
Database lock application to clinical trials
Cynthia Coan

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
database locked


Explanation:
Could it mean "When the database was locked....

Cetra Hastings
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
database lock


Explanation:
Det borde ha stått "blåsning av databasen" eller liknande på svenska. Det är alltså när man låser de inrapporterade data, så att de inte kan ändras längre, vilket är helt nödvändigt för en meningsfull analys.


    Reference: http://www.cytel.com/blog/6-steps-to-timely-database-lock
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 482
Grading comment
Tack, ni.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Coan
2 days 19 hrs




Reference comments


2 days 19 hrs
Reference: Database lock application to clinical trials

Reference information:
"Database lock is a significant milestone in the clinical trial, upon which further data analysis and reporting timelines depend. The Clinical Data Manager is responsible for steering the data management process to ensure that the database is locked on time, and correctly."


    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22database+lock%22&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-b-1
Cynthia Coan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52