KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Health Care

gränssjukvårdsförordningen

English translation: Cross-Border Health Insurance Regulation

15:10 Nov 23, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / EU text
Swedish term or phrase: gränssjukvårdsförordningen
This term appears in a EU text. It would appear to be a Swedish regulation allowing cross-border treatment of Finns/Danes/Norwegians at no cost. Has anyone seen an English name for this piece of legislation?
ScanTran
English translation:Cross-Border Health Insurance Regulation
Explanation:
This scheme actually seems to permit people insured in Sweden to reclaim health expenses incurred in neighbouring Norwegian and Finnish local authorities. My suggestion has no official status. Perhaps you should tell your client you cannot find an "official" translation and ask if the above (or something similar) is acceptable.
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
Thanks,this is the solution I went with.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reciprocal health care arrangement across ( Scandinavia)
peter mcloughlin
2Cross-Border Health Insurance Regulation
Don Spade
2Unknown
mogs61


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unknown


Explanation:
No English translation of the title that I could find, unfortunately.

FWIW, I have found the text of the legislation in Swedish at http://lagen.nu/1962:390, which seems to confirm your idea about the legislation. There's a more colloquial explanation in 4.2 of the following
http://fk.se/filer/publikationer/pdf/vgl0110.pdf

You could, however, try contacting the Government Offices of Sweden to ask them if there's an official term for SFS 1962:390, as per this page.
http://www.sweden.gov.se/sb/d/3288
The legislation comes under the remit of Socialdepartementet, so it might be worth contacting them as well.

Not exactly what you were looking for, I know, but hopefully it'll be of some help

mogs61
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cross-Border Health Insurance Regulation


Explanation:
This scheme actually seems to permit people insured in Sweden to reclaim health expenses incurred in neighbouring Norwegian and Finnish local authorities. My suggestion has no official status. Perhaps you should tell your client you cannot find an "official" translation and ask if the above (or something similar) is acceptable.

Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks,this is the solution I went with.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reciprocal health care arrangement across ( Scandinavia)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion if no official term.

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
15 hrs
  -> thanks Charles